Preparing Export...

Unofficial Results

General Election November 3, 2020

Results last updated:4/2/2021 10:05 AM CT
73.88%
73.88%

Ballots Cast427,529
Registered Voters578,655

100%
100%

Partially0
Fully693
Total693

Unofficial Results will be updated every five minutes starting at 8 pm CT / 7 pm MT as long as there are new updates to be posted.
Spink County Results
Spink County Results

Presidential Electors

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence

Republican

2,104


Jo Jorgensen and Jeremy "Spike" Cohen

Libertarian

61


Joseph R. Biden and Kamala Harris

Democratic

998


total votes

3,163

United States Senator

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Mike Rounds

Republican

2,178


Dan Ahlers

Democratic

986


total votes

3,164

United States Representative

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Dusty Johnson

Republican

2,645


Randy "Uriah" Luallin

Libertarian

400


total votes

3,045

Public Utilities Commissioner

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Gary Hanson

Republican

2,229


Devin Saxon

Libertarian

132


Remi W. B. Bald Eagle

Democratic

634


total votes

2,995

State Senator - District 02

Precincts Fully: 39 / 39
|
Partially: 0 / 39

Brock L. Greenfield

Republican

1,961


total votes

1,961

State Senator - District 23

Precincts Fully: 50 / 50
|
Partially: 0 / 50

Bryan J. Breitling

Republican

266


CJ Abernathey

Libertarian

45


total votes

311

State Representative - District 02

Precincts Fully: 39 / 39
|
Partially: 0 / 39

Kaleb W. Weis

Republican

1,467


Lana Greenfield

Republican

1,593


total votes

3,060

State Representative - District 23

Precincts Fully: 50 / 50
|
Partially: 0 / 50

Spencer Gosch

Republican

212


Charlie Hoffman

Republican

186


total votes

398

County Commissioner - Spink - Spink-2

Precincts Fully: 3 / 3
|
Partially: 0 / 3

Brian Johnson

Republican

423


Douglas Tipton

Democratic

302


total votes

725

SUPREME COURT RETENTION: SHALL JUSTICE STEVEN JENSEN REPRESENTING THE FIRST SUPREME COURT DISTRICT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1, 2021, BE RETAINED IN OFFICE?

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Yes

2,391


No

386


total votes

2,777

James River Water Development District Director - James River WDD 4

Precincts Fully: 15 / 15
|
Partially: 0 / 15

Leroy Braun

Non-Partisan

1,510


Robert J. Roeber

Non-Partisan

856


total votes

2,366

Constitutional Amendment A: An amendment to the South Dakota Constitution to legalize, regulate, and tax marijuana; and to require the Legislature to pass laws regarding hemp as well as laws ensuring access to marijuana for medical use.

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Yes

1,349


No

1,724


total votes

3,073

Constitutional Amendment B: An amendment to the South Dakota Constitution authorizing the Legislature to allow sports wagering in Deadwood.

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Yes

1,648


No

1,414


total votes

3,062

Initiated Measure 26: An initiated measure to legalize marijuana for medical use.

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Yes

1,956


No

1,147


total votes

3,103