Preparing Export...

Unofficial Results

Special Election June 6, 2023

Results last updated:12/7/2022 1:16 PM CT
59.40%
59.40%

Ballots Cast354,670
Registered Voters597,073

100%
100%

Partially0
Fully687
Total687

Unofficial Results will be updated every five minutes starting at 8 pm CT / 7 pm MT as long as there are new updates to be posted.
Campbell County Results
Campbell County Results

United States Senator

Precincts Fully: 687 / 687
|
Partially: 0 / 687

Brian L. Bengs

Democratic

66


Tamara J Lesnar

Libertarian

26


John R. Thune

Republican

571


total votes

663

United States Representative

Precincts Fully: 687 / 687
|
Partially: 0 / 687

Collin Duprel

Libertarian

64


Dusty Johnson

Republican

583


total votes

647

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Precincts Fully: 687 / 687
|
Partially: 0 / 687

Jamie Smith and Jennifer Keintz

Democratic

93


Tracey Quint and Ashley Strand

Libertarian

13


Kristi Noem and Larry Rhoden

Republican

561


total votes

667

Secretary of State

Precincts Fully: 687 / 687
|
Partially: 0 / 687

Thomas A Cool

Democratic

95


Monae Johnson

Republican

542


total votes

637

Attorney General

Precincts Fully: 687 / 687
|
Partially: 0 / 687

Marty J. Jackley

Republican

576


total votes

576

State Auditor

Precincts Fully: 687 / 687
|
Partially: 0 / 687

Stephanie Marty

Democratic

84


Rene Meyer

Libertarian

25


Richard Sattgast

Republican

529


total votes

638

State Treasurer

Precincts Fully: 687 / 687
|
Partially: 0 / 687

John Cunningham

Democratic

83


Josh Haeder

Republican

553


total votes

636

Commissioner of School and Public Lands

Precincts Fully: 687 / 687
|
Partially: 0 / 687

Timothy Azure

Democratic

81


Brock Greenfield

Republican

549


total votes

630

Public Utilities Commissioner

Precincts Fully: 687 / 687
|
Partially: 0 / 687

Jeffrey Barth

Democratic

72


Chris Nelson

Republican

571


total votes

643

State Senator - District 23

Precincts Fully: 52 / 52
|
Partially: 0 / 52

Bryan J. Breitling

Republican

549


total votes

549

State Representative - District 23

Precincts Fully: 52 / 52
|
Partially: 0 / 52

James D. Wangsness

Republican

338


Scott Moore

Republican

498


total votes

836

Judge of the Circuit Court, Position A - Fifth Circuit

Precincts Fully: 85 / 85
|
Partially: 0 / 85

Marshall C. Lovrien

Non-Partisan

357


total votes

357

Judge of the Circuit Court, Position B - Fifth Circuit

Precincts Fully: 85 / 85
|
Partially: 0 / 85

Tony L. Portra

Non-Partisan

334


total votes

334

Judge of the Circuit Court, Position C - Fifth Circuit

Precincts Fully: 85 / 85
|
Partially: 0 / 85

Gregory C. Magera

Non-Partisan

327


total votes

327

Judge of the Circuit Court, Position D - Fifth Circuit

Precincts Fully: 85 / 85
|
Partially: 0 / 85

Richard A. Sommers

Non-Partisan

338


total votes

338

Supreme Court Justice Retention : Shall Justice Patricia J. DeVaney representing the Third Supreme Court District, whose term expires January 1, 2023, be retained in office?

Precincts Fully: 687 / 687
|
Partially: 0 / 687

Yes

427


No

102


total votes

529

Supreme Court Justice Retention : Shall Justice Mark E. Salter representing the Second Supreme Court District, whose term expires January 1, 2023, be retained in office?

Precincts Fully: 687 / 687
|
Partially: 0 / 687

Yes

424


No

96


total votes

520

Constitutional Amendment D: An initiated amendment to the South Dakota Constitution expanding Medicaid eligibility.

Precincts Fully: 687 / 687
|
Partially: 0 / 687

Yes

279


No

355


total votes

634

Initiated Measure 27: An initiated measure legalizing the possession, use, and distribution of marijuana.

Precincts Fully: 687 / 687
|
Partially: 0 / 687

Yes

220


No

430


total votes

650