Preparing Export...

Unofficial Results

General Election November 3, 2020

Results last updated:4/2/2021 10:05 AM CT
73.88%
73.88%

Ballots Cast427,529
Registered Voters578,655

100%
100%

Partially0
Fully693
Total693

Unofficial Results will be updated every five minutes starting at 8 pm CT / 7 pm MT as long as there are new updates to be posted.
Pennington County Results
Pennington County Results

Presidential Electors

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence

Republican

35,063


Jo Jorgensen and Jeremy "Spike" Cohen

Libertarian

1,849


Joseph R. Biden and Kamala Harris

Democratic

20,606


total votes

57,518

United States Senator

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Mike Rounds

Republican

37,694


Dan Ahlers

Democratic

19,184


total votes

56,878

United States Representative

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Dusty Johnson

Republican

41,982


Randy "Uriah" Luallin

Libertarian

11,679


total votes

53,661

Public Utilities Commissioner

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Gary Hanson

Republican

34,684


Devin Saxon

Libertarian

3,697


Remi W. B. Bald Eagle

Democratic

15,847


total votes

54,228

State Senator - District 27

Precincts Fully: 30 / 30
|
Partially: 0 / 30

Judd W Schomp

Republican

310


Red Dawn Foster

Democratic

34


total votes

344

State Senator - District 29

Precincts Fully: 38 / 38
|
Partially: 0 / 38

Gary L. Cammack

Republican

620


Kent Wilsey

Libertarian

308


total votes

928

State Senator - District 30

Precincts Fully: 27 / 27
|
Partially: 0 / 27

Julie Frye-Mueller

Republican

3,809


A. Gideon Oakes

Libertarian

1,446


total votes

5,255

State Senator - District 32

Precincts Fully: 8 / 8
|
Partially: 0 / 8

Helene Duhamel

Republican

7,397


Michael Calabrese

Democratic

4,143


total votes

11,540

State Senator - District 33

Precincts Fully: 16 / 16
|
Partially: 0 / 16

David Johnson

Republican

9,409


Ryan A. Ryder

Democratic

4,625


total votes

14,034

State Senator - District 34

Precincts Fully: 8 / 8
|
Partially: 0 / 8

Michael G Diedrich

Republican

8,079


George Nelson

Democratic

4,470


total votes

12,549

State Senator - District 35

Precincts Fully: 7 / 7
|
Partially: 0 / 7

Jessica Castleberry

Republican

6,012


Brian Gentry

Independent

3,747


total votes

9,759

State Representative - District 27

Precincts Fully: 30 / 30
|
Partially: 0 / 30

Liz May

Republican

316


Ernest Weston Jr

Democratic

30


Peri Pourier

Democratic

34


total votes

380

State Representative - District 29

Precincts Fully: 38 / 38
|
Partially: 0 / 38

Dean Wink

Republican

577


Kirk J. Chaffee

Republican

454


Jade Addison

Independent

346


total votes

1,377

State Representative - District 30

Precincts Fully: 27 / 27
|
Partially: 0 / 27

Trish Ladner

Republican

3,257


Tim R. Goodwin

Republican

3,204


total votes

6,461

State Representative - District 32

Precincts Fully: 8 / 8
|
Partially: 0 / 8

Chris Johnson

Republican

6,391


Becky Drury

Republican

5,587


Toni Diamond

Democratic

3,826


James Preston

Democratic

3,932


total votes

19,736

State Representative - District 33

Precincts Fully: 16 / 16
|
Partially: 0 / 16

Phil Jensen

Republican

8,540


Taffy Howard

Republican

6,565


total votes

15,105

State Representative - District 34

Precincts Fully: 8 / 8
|
Partially: 0 / 8

Mike Derby

Republican

7,225


Jess Olson

Republican

6,756


Nick Anderson

Democratic

3,776


Rick Stracqualursi

Democratic

3,806


total votes

21,563

State Representative - District 35

Precincts Fully: 7 / 7
|
Partially: 0 / 7

Tina L. Mulally

Republican

5,777


Tony Randolph

Republican

5,375


David A. Hubbard

Democratic

2,916


Pat Cromwell

Democratic

2,740


total votes

16,808

County Commissioner - Pennington - Pennington-4

Precincts Fully: 17 / 17
|
Partially: 0 / 17

Travis Lasseter

Republican

10,416


Karen McGregor

Democratic

4,350


total votes

14,766

SUPREME COURT RETENTION: SHALL JUSTICE STEVEN JENSEN REPRESENTING THE FIRST SUPREME COURT DISTRICT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JANUARY 1, 2021, BE RETAINED IN OFFICE?

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Yes

38,701


No

10,395


total votes

49,096

West Dakota Water Development District Director - West Dakota WDD 6

Precincts Fully: 4 / 4
|
Partially: 0 / 4

James A. Kammert Sr.

Non-Partisan

1,266


Cheryl Rowe

Non-Partisan

2,370


total votes

3,636

Constitutional Amendment A: An amendment to the South Dakota Constitution to legalize, regulate, and tax marijuana; and to require the Legislature to pass laws regarding hemp as well as laws ensuring access to marijuana for medical use.

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Yes

32,991


No

23,367


total votes

56,358

Constitutional Amendment B: An amendment to the South Dakota Constitution authorizing the Legislature to allow sports wagering in Deadwood.

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Yes

33,966


No

21,609


total votes

55,575

Initiated Measure 26: An initiated measure to legalize marijuana for medical use.

Precincts Fully: 693 / 693
|
Partially: 0 / 693

Yes

40,732


No

15,813


total votes

56,545