Preparing Export...

Unofficial Results

Primary Election June 5, 2018

Results last updated:6/6/2018 1:26 PM CT
26.57%
26.57%

Ballots Cast141,044
Registered Voters530,859

100%
100%

Partially0
Fully685
Total685

Unofficial Results will be posted beginning at 9:45 pm Central Time and will update every five minutes starting at 10:00 pm CT.
Pennington County Results
Pennington County Results

United States Representative

Precincts Fully: 685 / 685
|
Partially: 0 / 685

Neal Tapio

Republican

3,442


Shantel Krebs

Republican

4,989


Dustin "Dusty" Johnson

Republican

6,417


total votes

14,848

Governor

Precincts Fully: 685 / 685
|
Partially: 0 / 685

Marty Jackley

Republican

7,942


Kristi Noem

Republican

7,426


total votes

15,368

State Senator - District 27

Precincts Fully: 30 / 30
|
Partially: 0 / 30

Jim Bradford

Democratic

14


Red Dawn Foster

Democratic

5


total votes

19

State Senator - District 29

Precincts Fully: 38 / 38
|
Partially: 0 / 38

Billy D Kluck

Republican

32


Gary L. Cammack

Republican

22


total votes

54

State Senator - District 30

Precincts Fully: 26 / 26
|
Partially: 0 / 26

Lance S. Russell

Republican

816


Patricia K. Shiery

Republican

176


Bruce Rampelberg

Republican

292


total votes

1,284

State Senator - District 33

Precincts Fully: 16 / 16
|
Partially: 0 / 16

Phil Jensen

Republican

1,653


Amanda Scott

Republican

1,169


total votes

2,822

State Senator - District 35

Precincts Fully: 7 / 7
|
Partially: 0 / 7

Lynne DiSanto

Republican

1,298


Ryan Smith

Republican

695


total votes

1,993

State Representative - District 27

Precincts Fully: 30 / 30
|
Partially: 0 / 30

Margaret Ross

Democratic

13


Nicole Littlewhiteman

Democratic

7


Peri Pourier

Democratic

9


total votes

29

State Representative - District 32

Precincts Fully: 8 / 8
|
Partially: 0 / 8

Sean McPherson

Republican

1,544


Ed Randazzo

Republican

1,135


Scyller J. Borglum

Republican

1,693


total votes

4,372

State Representative - District 33

Precincts Fully: 16 / 16
|
Partially: 0 / 16

Melanie Torno

Republican

945


Taffy Howard

Republican

1,763


David Johnson

Republican

1,777


total votes

4,485

State Representative - District 34

Precincts Fully: 8 / 8
|
Partially: 0 / 8

Jess Olson

Republican

1,730


Janette McIntyre

Republican

1,488


Michael G. Diedrich

Republican

2,521


total votes

5,739

County Auditor - Pennington

Precincts Fully: 44 / 44
|
Partially: 0 / 44

Cindy Mohler

Republican

9,333


James Bialota Jr

Republican

2,738


total votes

12,071

County Commissioner - Pennington - Pennington-1

Precincts Fully: 13 / 13
|
Partially: 0 / 13

Ronald L. Rossknecht

Republican

2,379


George W. Ferebee

Republican

1,205


total votes

3,584

County Commissioner - Pennington - Pennington-3

Precincts Fully: 6 / 6
|
Partially: 0 / 6

Deb Hadcock

Republican

1,568


Rick Kriebel

Republican

1,135


total votes

2,703

County Commissioner - Pennington - Pennington-5

Precincts Fully: 6 / 6
|
Partially: 0 / 6

Jeanette Deurloo

Republican

524


Gary Drewes

Republican

1,492


Jodie M. Frye

Republican

949


total votes

2,965

Delegates to State Convention - Pennington

Precincts Fully: 44 / 44
|
Partially: 0 / 44

Jodie M. Frye

Republican

4,147


Jill Abourezk

Republican

4,187


Allen G. Nelson

Republican

3,239


Gary L. Mayer

Republican

2,277


John Roberts

Republican

4,059


Patricia S. Campbell

Republican

2,582


Marie Updike

Republican

1,597


Megan Poppen

Republican

2,710


total votes

24,798

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct 1-3

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Grant Russell

Republican

80


Rick Kriebel

Republican

313


Brian Gosch

Republican

365


total votes

758

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct 1-4

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Clark Ericks

Republican

91


Ronald L. Weifenbach

Republican

161


total votes

252

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct 2-3

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Ray Lautenschlager

Republican

113


Dale Bartscher

Republican

128


total votes

241

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct 3-1

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Ben Treadwell

Republican

76


Trevor Thielen

Republican

76


Winner determined by drawing of lot SDCL 12-21-43.

total votes

152

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct 3-2

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Lynn Kading

Republican

487


Benjamin Hodgens

Republican

130


Tony Beatty

Republican

134


total votes

751

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct 3-4

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

David Lust

Republican

546


Gary Drewes

Republican

328


total votes

874

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct 4-2

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

David D. Patterson

Republican

138


James Bialota

Republican

78


total votes

216

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct 4-3

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Bill Freytag

Republican

72


John M. Fitzgerald

Republican

146


total votes

218

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct 4-5

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Greg Willson

Republican

38


Thomas Scott McGinley

Republican

49


Timothy Scott

Republican

59


total votes

146

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct 5-2

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Larry Mann

Republican

139


Joel Weaver

Republican

176


total votes

315

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct 5-3

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Adam Kaemingk

Republican

175


Ronald M. Koth

Republican

268


total votes

443

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct 5-4

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Zachary Johansen

Republican

77


Wyatt Rogers

Republican

54


Steven Conzet

Republican

170


total votes

301

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct BE

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Mark P. DiSanto

Republican

109


Jack Heyd

Republican

65


total votes

174

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct CA

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Charles Kruse

Republican

68


Ronald Hedenskog

Republican

20


Merlin Bloom

Republican

52


total votes

140

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct CL

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Matthew Ressl

Republican

25


Matthew R. Howard

Republican

78


total votes

103

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct HC

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Robert A. Timm

Republican

224


George W. Ferebee

Republican

140


total votes

364

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct HR

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Richard E. Huffman

Republican

170


Michael Mueller

Republican

197


total votes

367

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct JS

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

David Johnson

Republican

246


Phil Jensen

Republican

242


total votes

488

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct KY

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Kwinn Neff

Republican

41


Timothy Ray Goodwin

Republican

83


total votes

124

Precinct Committeeman - Pennington - Precinct WP

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Jeff Marlette

Republican

213


Sterling R. Greni

Republican

104


total votes

317

Precinct Committeewoman - Pennington - Precinct 1-1

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Jean M. French

Republican

207


Audrey Cope

Republican

121


total votes

328

Precinct Committeewoman - Pennington - Precinct 3-4

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Heather Sazama

Republican

178


Dianne D. Nelson

Republican

414


total votes

592

Precinct Committeewoman - Pennington - Precinct 4-2

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Sandra Beshara

Republican

125


Kelly Patterson

Republican

79


total votes

204

Precinct Committeewoman - Pennington - Precinct 4-3

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Virginia Freytag

Republican

52


Kelly Peterson

Republican

161


total votes

213

Precinct Committeewoman - Pennington - Precinct 4-5

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Amanda Scott

Republican

109


Carolyn McGinley

Republican

41


Amy Willson

Republican

32


total votes

182

Precinct Committeewoman - Pennington - Precinct 5-3

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Brita Craven

Republican

90


Joyce Ann Koth

Republican

204


Monae Lynn Johnson

Republican

140


total votes

434

Precinct Committeewoman - Pennington - Precinct 5-4

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Jeanette Deurloo

Republican

169


Kristin Conzet

Republican

196


total votes

365

Precinct Committeewoman - Pennington - Precinct CA

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Janet M. Albers

Republican

65


Florence K. Thompson

Republican

57


total votes

122

Precinct Committeewoman - Pennington - Precinct DT

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Barbara Landers

Republican

82


Sandra Oyler

Republican

108


total votes

190

Precinct Committeewoman - Pennington - Precinct JS

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Karen Johnson

Republican

209


Janet L. Jensen

Republican

209


total votes

418

Precinct Committeewoman - Pennington - Precinct WP

Precincts Fully: 1 / 1
|
Partially: 0 / 1

Sandy Marlette

Republican

208


Vivian L. Greni

Republican

102


total votes

310

School Board Member - Hill City School District 51-2 (3 YEAR TERM)

Precincts Fully: 4 / 4
|
Partially: 0 / 4

George Clinton

Non-Partisan

218


Carmen M. Ronish

Non-Partisan

276


Christina Larson

Non-Partisan

213


Karen McKee

Non-Partisan

159


George King

Non-Partisan

259


Angela Ross

Non-Partisan

316


Britt Daiss

Non-Partisan

229


Dennis Krull

Non-Partisan

480


total votes

2,150

School Board Member - Custer School District 16-1 (3 YEAR TERM)

Precincts Fully: 13 / 13
|
Partially: 0 / 13

Jeff Prior

Non-Partisan

13


Larry Baker

Non-Partisan

30


Jeff Barnes

Non-Partisan

19


total votes

62

School Area Board Member - RC Area 1 (3 YEAR TERM)

Precincts Fully: 6 / 6
|
Partially: 0 / 6

Matthew T. Stephens

Non-Partisan

1,976


Collin Boechler

Non-Partisan

1,131


total votes

3,107

School Area Board Member - RC Area 7 (3 YEAR TERM)

Precincts Fully: 12 / 12
|
Partially: 0 / 12

Kate Thomas

Non-Partisan

1,025


Mike Webster

Non-Partisan

858


total votes

1,883

Constitutional Amendment Y: An amendment to the South Dakota Constitution revising certain provisions relating to the rights of crime victims.

Precincts Fully: 685 / 685
|
Partially: 0 / 685

Yes

17,668


No

5,089


total votes

22,757

Referendum : A RESOLUTION RELATING TO RUSHMORE PLAZA CIVIC CENTER; AUTHORIZING THE ISSUANCE OF SALES TAX REVENUE BONDS AND LEASE CERTIFICATES OF PARTICIPATION IN AN AMOUNT NOT TO EXCEED $110,000,000 IN CONSTRUCTION COSTS; AUTHORIZING OFFICERS OF THE CITY TO APPROVE, EXECUTE AND DELIVER CERTAIN AGREEMENTS AND DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE OBLIGATIONS - Rapid City

Precincts Fully: 24 / 24
|
Partially: 0 / 24

Yes

10,968


No

6,066


total votes

17,034