Preparing Export...

Official Results

General Election November 6, 2012

Results last updated:11/28/2012 7:55 PM CT
69.72%
69.72%

Ballots Cast368,570
Registered Voters528,621

100%
100%

Partially0
Fully735
Total735

County Treasurer - Bennett

Precincts Fully: 6 / 6
|
Partially: 0 / 6

Jolene Donovan

Democratic

726


Marci Kratovil

Independent

229


Elizabeth Little Eagle

Independent

252


total votes

1,207

County Treasurer - Hamlin

Precincts Fully: 7 / 7
|
Partially: 0 / 7

Tiffany Jorgenson

Democratic

1,087


Roberta Jensen Hemish

Republican

1,586


total votes

2,673

County Treasurer - Jones

Precincts Fully: 3 / 3
|
Partially: 0 / 3

Beth Feddersen

Republican

267


Debra J. Byrd

Non-Partisan

350


total votes

617

County Treasurer - Stanley

Precincts Fully: 3 / 3
|
Partially: 0 / 3

Peggy L. Dougherty

Democratic

960


Sonny Harrowa

Republican

504


total votes

1,464

County Treasurer - Sully

Precincts Fully: 4 / 4
|
Partially: 0 / 4

Helen Jane Paxton

Republican

422


Sheila Ring

Independent

387


total votes

809

States Attorney - Brown

Precincts Fully: 22 / 22
|
Partially: 0 / 22

Kelly Marnette

Democratic

6,717


Larry Lovrien

Republican

8,709


total votes

15,426

States Attorney - Brule

Precincts Fully: 5 / 5
|
Partially: 0 / 5

David V. Natvig

Republican

1,225


Theresa M. Maule

Independent

1,092


total votes

2,317

States Attorney - Buffalo

Precincts Fully: 3 / 3
|
Partially: 0 / 3

Steve Fox

Republican

210


Dedrich (Deach) Koch

Independent

372


total votes

582

States Attorney - Charles Mix

Precincts Fully: 13 / 13
|
Partially: 0 / 13

Pamela S. Hein

Democratic

1,737


Thomas J. Deadrick

Republican

1,966


total votes

3,703

States Attorney - Haakon

Precincts Fully: 6 / 6
|
Partially: 0 / 6

Ralph A Kemnitz

Republican

514


Gay Tollefson

Independent

550


total votes

1,064

States Attorney - Jackson

Precincts Fully: 8 / 8
|
Partially: 0 / 8

Daniel G. Van Gorp

Republican

453


Gay Klima Tollefson

Independent

243


Alvin Pahlke

Independent

319


total votes

1,015

States Attorney - Lyman

Precincts Fully: 7 / 7
|
Partially: 0 / 7

Anita L. Fuoss

Independent

720


Paul E. Jensen

Independent

684


total votes

1,404

States Attorney - Roberts

Precincts Fully: 14 / 14
|
Partially: 0 / 14

Kay F. Nikolas

Democratic

1,867


Kerry M. Cameron

Republican

2,250


total votes

4,117

States Attorney - Walworth

Precincts Fully: 7 / 7
|
Partially: 0 / 7

Christopher R. Jansen

Republican

1,103


James Hare

Independent

1,292


total votes

2,395

Sheriff - Haakon

Precincts Fully: 6 / 6
|
Partially: 0 / 6

Fred Koester

Republican

905


William Morrison

Independent

173


total votes

1,078

County Coroner - Codington

Precincts Fully: 29 / 29
|
Partially: 0 / 29

Terry Sorensen

Democratic

4,068


Alan A. Lawrence

Republican

6,436


total votes

10,504

County Coroner - Fall River

Precincts Fully: 11 / 11
|
Partially: 0 / 11

Rebecca Sotherland

Republican

2,334


Jeff Shannon

Independent

954


total votes

3,288

County Coroner - Grant

Precincts Fully: 18 / 18
|
Partially: 0 / 18

William (Bill) Rise

Republican

1,260


Duane Tillman

Independent

2,139


total votes

3,399

County Coroner - Yankton

Precincts Fully: 8 / 8
|
Partially: 0 / 8

Melisa Lynn Smith

Democratic

3,922


Arica K. Nickles

Republican

4,999


total votes

8,921

County Commissioner - District 2

Precincts Fully: 13 / 13
|
Partially: 0 / 13

Clara J Luvaas

Democratic

152


Douglas M. Loomis

Republican

285


total votes

437

County Commissioner - District 2

Precincts Fully: 29 / 29
|
Partially: 0 / 29

Delbert Tschakert

Democratic

751


Tyler McElhany

Republican

802


Lisa Tesch

Independent

328


total votes

1,881

County Commissioner - District 2

Precincts Fully: 14 / 14
|
Partially: 0 / 14

James Tompkins

Democratic

309


Marvin Bury

Republican

195


total votes

504

County Commissioner - District 2

Precincts Fully: 10 / 10
|
Partially: 0 / 10

Steven L Rhody

Independent

198


Todd Johnson

Independent

187


Erik Gutormson

Independent

31


total votes

416

County Commissioner - District 2

Precincts Fully: 8 / 8
|
Partially: 0 / 8

Rayford J. Anderson

Republican

71


Deb Brown

Independent

76


total votes

147

County Commissioner - District 2

Precincts Fully: 29 / 29
|
Partially: 0 / 29

Andrew Larsgaard

Democratic

1,250


David Gillespie

Republican

2,811


total votes

4,061

County Commissioner - District 2

Precincts Fully: 4 / 4
|
Partially: 0 / 4

Alvin R. Bettelyoun Sr.

Democratic

101


Todd A. Gullickson

Republican

38


Casey G. Krogman

Independent

119


total votes

258

County Commissioner - District 2

Precincts Fully: 45 / 45
|
Partially: 0 / 45

Sharon Green

Democratic

2,238


Nancy Trautman

Republican

3,017


total votes

5,255

County Commissioner - District 2

Precincts Fully: 4 / 4
|
Partially: 0 / 4

Paul Larson

Democratic

165


Keith Senska

Republican

96


total votes

261

County Commissioner - District 2

Precincts Fully: 9 / 9
|
Partially: 0 / 9

Anna Diaz

Democratic

570


Deloris J. Hagman

Republican

91


total votes

661

County Commissioner - District 2(Possible Recount)

Precincts Fully: 9 / 9
|
Partially: 0 / 9

Brian Johnson

Independent

297


Cindy Schultz

Independent

298


total votes

595

County Commissioner - District 2

Precincts Fully: 3 / 3
|
Partially: 0 / 3

Scott Deal

Republican

136


Marsha Davenport

Independent

112


total votes

248

County Commissioner - District 4

Precincts Fully: 13 / 13
|
Partially: 0 / 13

Eugene D. Furness

Republican

93


Robert G Bjerke

Independent

307


total votes

400

County Commissioner - District 4

Precincts Fully: 29 / 29
|
Partially: 0 / 29

Russell Ronke

Democratic

1,085


Elmer P. Brinkman

Republican

1,315


total votes

2,400

County Commissioner - District 4

Precincts Fully: 14 / 14
|
Partially: 0 / 14

Darrell L Hildebrant

Democratic

316


Gary Carlson

Republican

154


Darron J. Iverson

Independent

116


total votes

586

County Commissioner - District 4

Precincts Fully: 10 / 10
|
Partially: 0 / 10

DeAnne Dumke

Democratic

197


Donald D. Hanson

Republican

157


total votes

354

County Commissioner - District 4

Precincts Fully: 6 / 6
|
Partially: 0 / 6

Dennis Hoyle

Republican

243


Richard Lester

Independent

192


total votes

435

County Commissioner - District 4

Precincts Fully: 18 / 18
|
Partially: 0 / 18

Steve Scoblic

Democratic

293


Doug Stengel

Republican

420


total votes

713

County Commissioner - District 4

Precincts Fully: 2 / 2
|
Partially: 0 / 2

Ronald Van Den Berg

Democratic

72


Chuck Hamlin

Republican

54


total votes

126

County Commissioner - District 4

Precincts Fully: 29 / 29
|
Partially: 0 / 29

Marlyn M Jacobson

Democratic

1,432


Michael Poppens

Republican

1,797


total votes

3,229

County Commissioner - District 4

Precincts Fully: 9 / 9
|
Partially: 0 / 9

LeRon L Knebel SR

Democratic

319


James E Tisher

Independent

193


total votes

512

County Commissioner - District 4

Precincts Fully: 6 / 6
|
Partially: 0 / 6

Tom Ehrichs

Republican

343


Jean Larson

Independent

261


total votes

604

County Commissioner - District 4

Precincts Fully: 3 / 3
|
Partially: 0 / 3

Donald D Jacobson

Democratic

108


Ron Heckenlaible

Independent

150


total votes

258

County Commissioner - District 4

Precincts Fully: 13 / 13
|
Partially: 0 / 13

Greg English

Democratic

223


Curt Littau

Republican

344


total votes

567

County Commissioner At Large - Clay

Precincts Fully: 9 / 9
|
Partially: 0 / 9

Leo F Powell

Democratic

2,815


Raymond (Dusty) Passick

Democratic

2,497


Ruth A Bremer

Democratic

2,261


Travis Mockler

Republican

2,412


Stanley M Peterson

Independent

973


total votes

10,958

County Commissioner At Large - Fall River

Precincts Fully: 11 / 11
|
Partially: 0 / 11

Anne Cassens

Republican

2,080


Joe Allen

Republican

2,286


Mike Ortner

Republican

1,873


Cindy Brunson

Independent

1,234


total votes

7,473

County Commissioner At Large - Bennett

Precincts Fully: 6 / 6
|
Partially: 0 / 6

Newton L. Cummings

Democratic

854


Wayne Bond

Republican

597


Robert L. Ceplecha

Republican

269


total votes

1,720

County Commissioner At Large - Brookings

Precincts Fully: 15 / 15
|
Partially: 0 / 15

Alan L. Gregg

Republican

4,343


Ryan Krogman

Republican

5,544


Larry Jensen

Independent

4,909


Tom K. Yseth

Independent

5,423


total votes

20,219

County Commissioner At Large - Brown

Precincts Fully: 22 / 22
|
Partially: 0 / 22

Pat Hale

Democratic

4,752


Krysti Mikkonen

Democratic

6,235


Rachel A. Kippley

Republican

7,860


Duane Sutton

Republican

9,455


total votes

28,302

County Commissioner At Large - Lyman(Possible Recount)

Precincts Fully: 7 / 7
|
Partially: 0 / 7

David Reis

Democratic

638


Eugene Mertens

Democratic

606


Adam Ehlers

Republican

659


Leroy Choal

Republican

764


total votes

2,667

County Commissioner At Large - Yankton

Precincts Fully: 8 / 8
|
Partially: 0 / 8

Mark E. Johnson

Republican

5,102


James L. Van Osdel

Republican

4,222


Donna R. Freng

Independent

5,391


total votes

14,715

Conservation District Supervisor, Taxpayer of Real Property - 01

Precincts Fully: 71 / 71
|
Partially: 0 / 71

Tom Wolles

Non-Partisan

20,810


Gordon Heber

Non-Partisan

11,788


total votes

32,598

Conservation District Supervisor, Urban Area - 55

Precincts Fully: 14 / 14
|
Partially: 0 / 14

Leon Palmer

Non-Partisan

1,631


Candace Anderson

Non-Partisan

1,558


total votes

3,189

Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier - 22

Precincts Fully: 14 / 14
|
Partially: 0 / 14

David Ewalt

Non-Partisan

1,277


Bill Simonson

Non-Partisan

901


total votes

2,178

Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier - 30

Precincts Fully: 3 / 3
|
Partially: 0 / 3

Kay Don Jons

Non-Partisan

1,366


Dean Kerner

Non-Partisan

567


total votes

1,933

Referendum : The folowing Ordinance was adopted by the Hanson County Board of Commissioners and referred to the voters. The Ordinance as enacted will not become effective unless approved by majority vote. HANSON COUNTY ORDINANCE NO. 35 AN ORDINANCE OF THE COUNTY OF HANSON, STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA, FOR THE IMPOSITION, COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF A WHEEL TAX. - Hanson

Precincts Fully: 5 / 5
|
Partially: 0 / 5

Yes

531


No

1,829


total votes

2,360

Referendum 1: HUGHES COUNTY REFERENDUM The following Ordinance was adopted by the Hughes County Board of County Commissioners and referred to the voters by petition. The amendments set forth in this Ordinance will not become effective unless approved by majority vote. HUGHES COUNTY ORDINANCE NO. 2012-11 AN ORDINANCE OF THE COUNTY OF HUGHES, STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA, AMENDING HUGHES COUNTY ORDINANCE NO. 92-5 FOR THE IMPOSITION, COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF A WHEEL TAX. - Hughes

Precincts Fully: 15 / 15
|
Partially: 0 / 15

Yes

2,384


No

5,602


total votes

7,986

Question : Should Miner County be withdrawn from the James River Water Development District? - 4

Precincts Fully: 8 / 8
|
Partially: 0 / 8

Yes

127


No

99


total votes

226