Shantel Krebs : South Dakota Secretary of State
OFFICIAL RESULTS
2012 General Election - November 6, 2012
Precincts Fully Reporting: 735 of 735
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0 of 735
 
 
Last Updated: 11/28/2012 3:55:47 PM
County Races and Ballot Questions
star

   
 

County Treasurer - Bennett

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/6
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Jolene Donovan 72660.15%
 
   IND Party Marci Kratovil 22918.97%
 
   IND Party Elizabeth Little Eagle 25220.88%
 
        
 

County Treasurer - Hamlin

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/7
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Tiffany Jorgenson 1,08740.67%
 
   REP Party Roberta Jensen Hemish 1,58659.33%
 
        
 

County Treasurer - Jones

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/3
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Beth Feddersen 26743.27%
 
   NON Party Debra J. Byrd 35056.73%
 
        
 

County Treasurer - Stanley

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/3
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Peggy L. Dougherty 96065.57%
 
   REP Party Sonny Harrowa 50434.43%
 
        
 

County Treasurer - Sully

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 4/4 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/4
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Helen Jane Paxton 42252.16%
 
   IND Party Sheila Ring 38747.84%
 
        
 

States Attorney - Brown

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 22/22 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/22
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Kelly Marnette 6,71743.54%
 
   REP Party Larry Lovrien 8,70956.46%
 
        
 

States Attorney - Brule

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 5/5 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/5
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party David V. Natvig 1,22552.87%
 
   IND Party Theresa M. Maule 1,09247.13%
 
        
 

States Attorney - Buffalo

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/3
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Steve Fox 21036.08%
 
   IND Party Dedrich (Deach) Koch 37263.92%
 
        
 

States Attorney - Charles Mix

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 13/13 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/13
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Pamela S. Hein 1,73746.91%
 
   REP Party Thomas J. Deadrick 1,96653.09%
 
        
 

States Attorney - Haakon

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/6
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Ralph A Kemnitz 51448.31%
 
   IND Party Gay Tollefson 55051.69%
 
        
 

States Attorney - Jackson

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 8/8 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/8
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Daniel G. Van Gorp 45344.63%
 
   IND Party Gay Klima Tollefson 24323.94%
 
   IND Party Alvin Pahlke 31931.43%
 
        
 

States Attorney - Lyman

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/7
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   IND Party Anita L. Fuoss 72051.28%
 
   IND Party Paul E. Jensen 68448.72%
 
        
 

States Attorney - Roberts

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 14/14 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/14
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Kay F. Nikolas 1,86745.35%
 
   REP Party Kerry M. Cameron 2,25054.65%
 
        
 

States Attorney - Walworth

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/7
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Christopher R. Jansen 1,10346.05%
 
   IND Party James Hare 1,29253.95%
 
        
 

Sheriff - Haakon

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/6
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Fred Koester 90583.95%
 
   IND Party William Morrison 17316.05%
 
        
 

County Coroner - Codington

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 29/29 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/29
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Terry Sorensen 4,06838.73%
 
   REP Party Alan A. Lawrence 6,43661.27%
 
        
 

County Coroner - Fall River

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 11/11 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/11
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Rebecca Sotherland 2,33470.99%
 
   IND Party Jeff Shannon 95429.01%
 
        
 

County Coroner - Grant

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 18/18 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/18
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party William (Bill) Rise 1,26037.07%
 
   IND Party Duane Tillman 2,13962.93%
 
        
 

County Coroner - Yankton

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 8/8 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/8
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Melisa Lynn Smith 3,92243.96%
 
   REP Party Arica K. Nickles 4,99956.04%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 2

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 29/29 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/29
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Andrew Larsgaard 1,25030.78%
 
   REP Party David Gillespie 2,81169.22%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 2

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 14/14 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/14
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party James Tompkins 30961.31%
 
   REP Party Marvin Bury 19538.69%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 2

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 4/4 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/4
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Paul Larson 16563.22%
 
   REP Party Keith Senska 9636.78%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 2

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/3
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Scott Deal 13654.84%
 
   IND Party Marsha Davenport 11245.16%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 2

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 29/29 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/29
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Delbert Tschakert 75139.93%
 
   REP Party Tyler McElhany 80242.64%
 
   IND Party Lisa Tesch 32817.44%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 2

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 9/9 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/9
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Anna Diaz 57086.23%
 
   REP Party Deloris J. Hagman 9113.77%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 2

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/45
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Sharon Green 2,23842.59%
 
   REP Party Nancy Trautman 3,01757.41%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 2

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 10/10 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/10
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   IND Party Steven L Rhody 19847.60%
 
   IND Party Todd Johnson 18744.95%
 
   IND Party Erik Gutormson 317.45%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 2

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 8/8 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/8
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Rayford J. Anderson 7148.30%
 
   IND Party Deb Brown 7651.70%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 2 (Possible Recount)

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 9/9 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/9
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   IND Party Brian Johnson 29749.92%
 
   IND Party Cindy Schultz 29850.08%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 2

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 4/4 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/4
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Alvin R. Bettelyoun Sr.10139.15%
 
   REP Party Todd A. Gullickson 3814.73%
 
   IND Party Casey G. Krogman 11946.12%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 2

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 13/13 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/13
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Clara J Luvaas 15234.78%
 
   REP Party Douglas M. Loomis 28565.22%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 4

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/6
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Tom Ehrichs 34356.79%
 
   IND Party Jean Larson 26143.21%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 4

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 29/29 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/29
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Marlyn M Jacobson 1,43244.35%
 
   REP Party Michael Poppens 1,79755.65%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 4

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 14/14 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/14
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Darrell L Hildebrant 31653.92%
 
   REP Party Gary Carlson 15426.28%
 
   IND Party Darron J. Iverson 11619.80%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 4

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/3
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Donald D Jacobson 10841.86%
 
   IND Party Ron Heckenlaible 15058.14%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 4

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/2
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Ronald Van Den Berg 7257.14%
 
   REP Party Chuck Hamlin 5442.86%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 4

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 29/29 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/29
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Russell Ronke 1,08545.21%
 
   REP Party Elmer P. Brinkman 1,31554.79%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 4

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 10/10 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/10
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party DeAnne Dumke 19755.65%
 
   REP Party Donald D. Hanson 15744.35%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 4

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 9/9 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/9
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party LeRon L Knebel SR31962.30%
 
   IND Party James E Tisher 19337.70%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 4

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/6
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Dennis Hoyle 24355.86%
 
   IND Party Richard Lester 19244.14%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 4

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 13/13 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/13
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Greg English 22339.33%
 
   REP Party Curt Littau 34460.67%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 4

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 13/13 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/13
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Eugene D. Furness 9323.25%
 
   IND Party Robert G Bjerke 30776.75%
 
        
 

County Commissioner - District 4

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 18/18 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/18
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Steve Scoblic 29341.09%
 
   REP Party Doug Stengel 42058.91%
 
        
 

County Commissioner At Large - Clay

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 9/9 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/9
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Leo F Powell 2,81525.69%
 
   DEM Party Raymond (Dusty) Passick 2,49722.79%
 
   DEM Party Ruth A Bremer 2,26120.63%
 
   REP Party Travis Mockler 2,41222.01%
 
   IND Party Stanley M Peterson 9738.88%
 
        
 

County Commissioner At Large - Fall River

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 11/11 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/11
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Anne Cassens 2,08027.83%
 
   REP Party Joe Allen 2,28630.59%
 
   REP Party Mike Ortner 1,87325.06%
 
   IND Party Cindy Brunson 1,23416.51%
 
        
 

County Commissioner At Large - Bennett

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/6
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Newton L. Cummings 85449.65%
 
   REP Party Wayne Bond 59734.71%
 
   REP Party Robert L. Ceplecha 26915.64%
 
        
 

County Commissioner At Large - Brookings

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 15/15 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/15
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Alan L. Gregg 4,34321.48%
 
   REP Party Ryan Krogman 5,54427.42%
 
   IND Party Larry Jensen 4,90924.28%
 
   IND Party Tom K. Yseth 5,42326.82%
 
        
 

County Commissioner At Large - Brown

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 22/22 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/22
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party Pat Hale 4,75216.79%
 
   DEM Party Krysti Mikkonen 6,23522.03%
 
   REP Party Rachel A. Kippley 7,86027.77%
 
   REP Party Duane Sutton  9,45533.41%
 
        
 

County Commissioner At Large - Lyman (Possible Recount)

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/7
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   DEM Party David Reis 63823.92%
 
   DEM Party Eugene Mertens 60622.72%
 
   REP Party Adam Ehlers 65924.71%
 
   REP Party Leroy Choal 76428.65%
 
        
 

County Commissioner At Large - Yankton

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 8/8 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/8
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   REP Party Mark E. Johnson 5,10234.67%
 
   REP Party James L. Van Osdel 4,22228.69%
 
   IND Party Donna R. Freng 5,39136.64%
 
        
 

Conservation District Supervisor, Taxpayer of Real Property - 01

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 71/71 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/71
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   NON Party Tom Wolles 20,81063.84%
 
   NON Party Gordon Heber 11,78836.16%
 
        
 

Conservation District Supervisor, Urban Area - 55

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 14/14 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/14
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   NON Party Leon Palmer 1,63151.14%
 
   NON Party Candace Anderson 1,55848.86%
 
        
 

Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier - 22

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 14/14 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/14
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   NON Party David Ewalt 1,27758.63%
 
   NON Party Bill Simonson 90141.37%
 
        
 

Conservation District Supervisor, Rural Landowner or Occupier - 30

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/3
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   NON Party Kay Don Jons 1,36670.67%
 
   NON Party Dean Kerner 56729.33%
 
        
 

Referendum : The folowing Ordinance was adopted by the Hanson County Board of Commissioners and referred to the voters. The Ordinance as enacted will not become effective unless approved by majority vote. HANSON COUNTY ORDINANCE NO. 35 AN ORDINANCE OF THE COUNTY OF HANSON, STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA, FOR THE IMPOSITION, COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF A WHEEL TAX. - Hanson

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 5/5 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/5
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   Yes53122.50%
 
   No1,82977.50%
 
        
 

Referendum 1: HUGHES COUNTY REFERENDUM The following Ordinance was adopted by the Hughes County Board of County Commissioners and referred to the voters by petition. The amendments set forth in this Ordinance will not become effective unless approved by majority vote. HUGHES COUNTY ORDINANCE NO. 2012-11 AN ORDINANCE OF THE COUNTY OF HUGHES, STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA, AMENDING HUGHES COUNTY ORDINANCE NO. 92-5 FOR THE IMPOSITION, COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF A WHEEL TAX. - Hughes

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 15/15 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/15
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   Yes2,38429.85%
 
   No5,60270.15%
 
        
 

Question : Should Miner County be withdrawn from the James River Water Development District? - 4

Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 8/8 
Precincts Partially Reporting: 0/8
County Level Results
   
         Votes   Percent         
   Yes12756.19%
 
   No9943.81%